Home Club Leagues Events Sponsors Admin
Esquimalt Curling Club

Wednesday Mens League

2020/21 Season

Board Of Directors

PresidentBrad Walsh 250-686-6461
Vice PresidentMark Liscum 250-886-0834
SecretaryTony Grimm 250-507-4937
TreasurerMatt Broughton 250-589-8447
Draw MasterDoug Muir 250-386-1982
InformationDoug Muir 250-386-1982
Past PresidentJim Williams 250-361-1247
DirectorRod Fehr 250-886-3623
DirectorRandy Nieman 250-858-4214
DirectorRyan Davies 250-858-4214
DirectorRandy Tonks 250-858-4214
DirectorJonny Hall 250-361-8639
DirectorDoug Leask 250-708-0378

Draw Information

Day Wednesday
Time 6:30pm & 8:30pm
Type Mens

Schedule & Standings

No Schedule Posted

League Roster


Standings History


League News

2020-09-14:

2020-2021 Curling Dates

  Draw Week
1October 7, 2020League Play
2October 14, 2020League Play
3October 21, 2020League Play
4October 28, 2020League Play
5November 4, 2020League Play
 November 11, 2020Remembrance Day
6November 18, 2020League Play
7November 25, 2020League Play
8December 2, 2020League Play
9December 9, 2020League Play
10December 16, 2020League Play
 December 23, 2020Xmas
 December 30, 2020Xmas
11January 6, 2021League Play
12January 13, 2021League Play
13January 20, 2021League Play
14January 27, 2021League Play
15February 3, 2021League Play
16February 10, 2021League Play
17February 17, 2021League Play
18February 24, 2021League Play
19March 3, 2021League Play
20March 10, 2020League Play
2020-08-02:

2019-2020 Season Final Standings

Standing Team Total Points
A Event
1 Stew Thomson 8
2 Don Venn 6
3 Laurie Acorn 6
4 Doug Muir 6
5 Rod Fehr 2
6 Randy DeBoice 2
B Event
1 Errol Dubuc 8
2 Gary Lindsay 6
3 Dan Kotyk 6
4 Darcy Taylor 4
5 Dale Kuly k 4
6 Steve Streifel 2
C Event
1 Ken Whitehead 8
2 Tom Newton 6
3 Jim Williams 6
4 Steve Irwin 4
5 Bob Harmsworth 4
6 Scott Towne 2
D Event
1 Norm Carne 10
2 Richard Syrett 6
3 Trevor Heiman 6
4 Szymon Koscik 4
5 Mark Liscum 2
6 Dave Bains 2

Spare List

Add A Spare
No Spares Posted

League Events

No League Events Posted

Club Events

Curling Clinic Open HouseSeptember 20, 2020
Petersen 55+ OpenOctober 13-16, 2020
Optimist Junior Cash-SpielNovember 13-15, 2020
Driftwood Brewery Men's BonspielNovember 19-22, 2020
Men's Master's BonspielJanuary 5-8, 2021
46th Annual LogspielFebruary 25-27, 2021
Youth Family Fun DayFebruary 28, 2021
Country Grocer Senior Men'sMarch 11-12, 2021
Club Championship & AGMMarch 14, 2021
Men's League Golf TournamentApril 17, 2021

Photos

2019/20 Season


League Champions

2019-2020
Randy Nieman
Stew Thomson
Ryan Brown
Ron Braithwaite
2018-2019
Doug Muir
Doug Leask
Willie Lamb
Dave Blower
2017-2018
Doug Muir
Doug Leask
Willie Lamb
Chris Perry
 
2016-2017
Rod Fehr
John Shortreid
Craig Warburton
Warren Bentley
2015-2016
Stew Thomson
Bruce Joanisse
Randy Nieman
Ron Braithwaite
2014-2015
Keith Kresse
Ken Poskitt
Randy DeBoice
Rob McIntosh
 
2013-2014
Steve Streifel
Tom Anderson
Kevin Neilsen
Peter Atkinson
2012-2013
Rod Fehr
John Shortried
Craig Warburton
Derek Spalding
2011-2012
Steve Streifel
Tom Anderson
Kevin Neilsen
Peter Atkinson
 
2010-2011
Dale Kulyk
John Musgrave
Goerge McGregor
Dave Brar
Gregg Fletcher
2009-2010
Phil Olson
Jim Oslund
Lee Towne
Scott Towne
2008-2009
Phil Olson
Jim Oslund
Lee Towne
Scott Towne
 
2007-2008
Phil Olson
Jim Oslund
Lee Towne
Scott Towne
2006-2007
Al Thomson
Stew Thomson
Bruce Joanisse
Ron Braithwaite
2005-2006
Phil Olson
Jim Oslund
Mark Leach
Lee Towne
 
2004-2005
Phil Olson
Jim Oslund
Len Stewart
Lee Towne
2003-2004
Phil Olson
Jim Oslund
Len Stewart
Lee Towne
2002-2003
Phil Olson
Jim Oslund
Len Stewart
Lee Towne
 
2001-2002
Charlie Bown
Darwin Pringle
Ben Wilson
Fred Zacek
Barry Brown
2000-2001
Don Lane
John Benedik
Rob Olson
Cory Thompson
1999-2000
Phil Olson
Jim Oslund
Doug Muir
Ken O´Connor
 
1998-1999
Charlie Bown
Darwin Pringle
Jim Pringle
Fred Zacek
Bob Massey
1997-1998
Charlie Bown
Darwin Pringle
Jim Pringle
Fred Zacek
Bob Massey
1996-1997
Jim York
Brad Kocurek
Rob Thorton
Greg Fanning
 
1995-1996
Darwin Pringle
Fred Zacek
Jim Pringle
Bob Massey
1994-1995
Charlie Bown
Kel Phair
Barry Hilton
Dennis Omelchenko
1993-1994
Mike Barwick
Paul Dixon
Richard Waterfield
Jim Kinnear
 
1992-1993
Mike Barwick
Paul Dixon
Richard Waterfield
Jim Kinnear
1991-1992
Tim Horrigan
Barry Brillinger
Ken Kelly
Ron Armstrong
1990-1991
Mike Barwick
Paul Dixon
Jim Kinnear
Richard Waterfield
 
1989-1990
Dean Joanisse
David Nantes
Tim Coombes
Jeff Pilon
1988-1989
Doug Thompson
David Hatter
Bruce Hatter
Gary Schumka
1987-1988
Dean Joanisse
Todd Nesbitt
Tim Coombes
David Nantes
 
1986-1987
Darwin Pringle
Fred Zacek
John Harris
Don Reidie
1985-1986
Barry Brown
Ben Wilson
L Sluggett
L McMullen
1984-1985
Al Swanson
Jim Oslund
Fred Ziegler
Don Reidie
 

Please Support Our Sponsors

Driftwood BreweryCask & Keg Liquor StoreLighthouse Brewing CompanyApple Tree Family Restaurant